NEWS

12. März 2018
DIE TOCHTER  räumt beim diesjährigen Vancouver Women in Film Festival fünf Preise sowie eine lobende Erwähnung ab:

*WINNER – BEST FEATURE*

*WINNER – BEST DIRECTION* (Mascha Schilinski)

*WINNER – BEST SCREENPLAY* (Mascha Schilinski)

*WINNER – BEST EDITING* (Svenja Baumgärtner)

*WINNER – BEST MUSICAL SCORE* (ANNAGEMINA)

*JURY- SPECIAL MENTION for actress Artemis Chalkidou and her performance in DARK BLUE GIRL*

FESTIVALS / AWARDS

67th BERLINALE – PERSPEKTIVE DEUTSCHES KINO (Official Selection, Berlin, Germany) FEBRUARY 12, 2017
*NOMINATION BEST FIRST FEATURE AWARD*


 27th FILMKUNSTFEST MV (Feature Film Competition, Schwerin, Germany)Ç
*GRAND JURY PRIZE -FLYING OX-*
*BEST MUSIC AND SOUNDDESIGN*

 LA FILM FESTIVAL (World Fiction Competition, LA, USA)MAY 9, 2017

 12th CYPRUS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL „GOLDEN APHRODITE“ PAPHOS (Feature Film Competition, Cyprus) JUNE 14, 2017
*BEST ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM (KARSTEN ANTONIO MIELKE)*

11th FÜNF SEEN FILMFESTIVAL (Sektion „Perspektive Junges Kino“, Gilching, Germany)AUGUST 2, 2017


 2nd PANAMA CANAL INT’L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Panamá)AUGUST 17, 2017

PLUK DE NACHT OPEN AIR FILM FESTIVAL (Screening, Amsterdam, Netherlands)AUGUST 22, 2017


3rd FICABC – ATLANTIC INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Barranquilla, Colombia)AUGUST 30, 2017


 13th AHRENSHOOPER FILMNÄCHTE (Feature Film Competition, Germany)SEPTEMBER 6, 2017


 10th ARIZONA UNDERGROUND FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Tucson, AZ, USA)SEPTEMBER 15, 2017


8th JAGRAN FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Mumbai, India)SEPTEMBER 18, 2017


 25th RAINDANCE FILM FESTIVAL (Discovery Section, London, UK)SEPTEMBER 20, 2017


3rd BANGKOK THAI INT’L FILM FESTIVAL OCTOBER 15, 2017


31st BRAUNSCHWEIG INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Germany)OCTOBER 17, 2017


4th PIGRECOZEN FILMFEST (Official Selection, Ancona, Italy)OCTOBER 24, 2017


 6th EVOLUTION MALLORCA INT’L FILM FESTIVAL (EMIFF) (Official Selection, Palma de Mallorca, SpainOCTOBER 26, 2017
*BEST ACTOR FEATURE FILM: KARSTEN MIELKE*


 41st SAO PAULO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (New Directors Competition, Sao Paulo, Brasil)OCTOBER 31, 2017


13th FESTIVAL DES DEUTSCHSPRACHIGEN FILMS AUGENBLICK (Feature Film Competition, Elsass, France)NOVEMBER 8, 2017


 11th ANNUAL RED ROCK FILM FESTIVAL & MARKET (Official Selection, Cedar City, Utah, USA)NOVEMBER 11, 2017


NORTH CAROLINA FILM AWARD (Competition, North Carolina, USA)NOVEMBER 16, 2017


 LONDON LIFT-OFF FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, London, United Kingdom)DECEMBER 5, 2017
*BEST FEATURE*


 STEAM HOUSE ENTERTAINMENT INDEPENDENT FILM AWARDS (Official Selection, Avenal, CA, USA)DECEMBER 8, 2017


LIFT-OFF SEASON AWARDS (Pinewood Studios, UK)JANUARY 12, 2018
*NOMINATION FOR BEST FEATURE LIVE ACTION NARRATIVE* 


 BELOIT INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL – BIFF Year ‘Round (Official Selection, Beloir, WI, USA)JANUARY 17, 2018


HORIZONS INT. FILMFESTIVAL OF YOUNG EUROPEAN CINEMA (Official Selection – Narrative Feature, Moskau & Yekaterinburg, Russland ) JANUARY 18, 2018


39th FILMFESTIVAL MAX OPHÜLS PREIS (Official Selection, Saarbrücken, Germany)JANUARY 22, 2018


SNOWDANCE INTERNATIONAL FILMFESTIVAL (Official selection, Landsberg, am Lech, Germany)JANUARY 27, 2018


8th BERLIN LIFT-OFF FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Berlin, Germany)FEBRUARY 5, 2018


3rd FESTMEDALLO – FESTIVAL INT’L DE CINE DE MEDELLIN (Official Selection, Medellin, Colombia) FEBRUARY 20, 2018


13th VANCOUVER INTERNATIONAL WOMEN IN FILM FESTIVAL (VIWIFF) 2018 (Official Selection, Vancouver, Canada)MARCH 6, 2018

*WINNER – ‚IATSE 891‘ AWARD -BEST FEATURE*

*WINNER – ‚Directors Guild of Canada – AWARD‘ for BEST DIRECTION in a Feature- Mascha Schilinski*

*WINNER – ‚BRON – AWARD‘ for BEST SCREENPLAY – Mascha Schilinski*

*WINNER – ‚CCE – AWARD‘ for BEST EDITING in a Feature – Svenja Baumgärtner*

*WINNER – ‚CFM – AWARD‘ for BEST MUSICAL SCORE  – ANNAGEMINA*

*JURY- SPECIAL MENTION for Artemis Chalkidou’s performance in DARK BLUE GIRL*


8th FEMCINE 2018 (Official Selection, Santiago, Chile )MARCH 20, 2018


FARGO FILMFESTIVAL (Official Selection, Downtown Fargo, North Dakota, USA)MARCH 20, 2018


GRENZLANDFILMTAGE SELB – 2018   (Official Selection, Selb, Germany)
MAY 2018


INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN RIGHTS FILMFESTIVAL (Official Selection, Bursa, Turkey) MAY 2018

KONTAKT

FILMAKADEMIE BADEN-WÜRTTEMBERG GMBH
Akademiehof 10
71638 Ludwigsburg

KONTAKT PRODUCER

Ruben Steingrüber
rsteingrueber@gmail.com
M +49 176 41 441 986

Anne Schmidt
anneschmidt22@gmail.com

KONTAKT DISTRIBUTION/ FESTIVALS

Eva Steegemayer
festivals@filmakademie.de
eva.steegmayer@filmakademie.de
T +49  7141 969 103

KONTAKT PRESSE

Fenja Schnizer
Fenja.schnizer@filmakademie.de
T +49 7141 969 82187

Andreas Friedrich
andreas.friedrich@filmakademie.de
T +49 7141 969 82188

KONTAKT SALES

Sigrid Gairing
sigrid.gairing@filmakademie.de
T +49  7141 969 193

VERLEIH

missingFILMs
Boxhagener Str. 18
10245 Berlin
Telefon: +49 – (0)30 – 28 36 530
E-Mail: verleih@missingfilms.de